Talk to Richard Roberts today about your next motability car.

Cwmni teuluol Cymraeg o Criccieth ers 1967

Volkswagen AG rating REGENT VOLKSWAGEN in the European Top 100 for Service Quality 2015
Volkswagen AG rating REGENT VOLKSWAGEN in the European Top 100 for Service quality 2012

Opening times

SHOWROOM OPENING HOURS

for New & Used Car Sales :

9-6 Weekdays :

9-5 Saturday :

12-5 Sunday & Bank Holidays :

 

WORKSHOP for Service, Repairs & Parts and Bodyshop :

8.30-5.30 Weekdays :

8.30-12 Saturday :

CLOSED Sunday :

Address

Regent Garage Criccieth

G F Evans & Sons Ltd
Caernarfon Road

CRICCIETH

Gwynedd

LL52 0AP

 

Tel:  01766 522516

Fax: 01766 522816

E: info@regentgarage.co.uk

G F Evans and Sons Limited t/a REGENT GARAGE is authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and our Firm Ref No is 668029

Regent Garage Criccieth 01766 522516
Regent Garage Criccieth 01766 522516 

 

Since: 1967

REGENT GARAGE Criccieth

 

Ers: 1967

Contact information

G. F. Evans & Sons Ltd

T/A Regent Garage
Caernarfon Road
Criccieth

CAE LL52 0AP

 

Tel:  01766 522516
Fax: 01766 522816

E-mail: info@regentgarage.co.uk

 

Want to make an appointment, take a test drive or ask us about anything else? Please get in touch - we're here when you need us!

Your Message:*
Name:*
No., street:
Postcode:
Location:
Your e-mail address:*
and phone number:*
 
Please enter the code:

Note: Fields marked with * are required.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

 

Regent Garage subscribes to :  'MOTOR CODES'

the MOTOR INDUSTRY CODE OF PRACTICE.

In the event of an unresolved customer complaint regarding goods or services supplied by Regent Garage, we encourage any customer to refer the complaint to the Code's CONSUMER ADVICE LINE on 0800 692 0825, or submit your complaint ONLINE at www.motorindustrycodes.co.uk 

 

DATA & PRIVACY NOTICE

G F Evans and Sons Ltd  t/a REGENT GARAGE

 

This privacy notice describes what types of personal data G F Evans & Sons Ltd t/a REGENT GARAGE collect from you, when, how and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure when you use our website www.regentgarage.com and when you purchase goods or services from us.

It is important that you read this notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This website and our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children. If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your personal data unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by contacting (How to contact us or make a complaint).​

The contents of this notice may change from time to time. We will post any updates to this notice on our website; www.regentgarage.com .  You may wish to check this ensure you are still happy to share your personal data with us.  

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing data protection for Regent Garage. If you have any questions about this notice, your rights under data protection legislation as set out in Section 12 (What rights you I have under data protection legislation?) or the processing of your personal data generally you can contact us free of charge at any time by using the details below:

Mailing to us at: Data & Privacy Officer, Regent Garage, Caernarfon Road, Criccieth, LL52 0AP

By calling us on 01766 522516 during office hours

 

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

If you provide us with personal data on behalf of someone else for example you provide your spouse’s name on a loan car form to allow the vehicle to be insured for them to drive, you confirm to us that you have their permission to pass their personal data to us and that they are aware of the contents of this notice and do not have any objection to our processing their personal data in accordance with this notice.​

A ‘controller’ is a person or organisation who decides why and how your personal data is collected, used and shared. They are responsible for ensuring that the processing complies with data protection legislation. This notice covers G F Evans & Sons Ltd  t/a Regent Garage.

Personal data means any information about a living individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We collect and process personal data about you which we have grouped together into different types of data to make it easier for you to understand what we do with your personal data and what our legal basis is for processing the personal data. Details of how we process your personal data and why are set out below also details of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal data are set out below

Contact Data – details of your name(s), home address, previous home address, home phone number (including mobile), home email, work address, work phone numbers (including mobile); 

Identity Data – details of your passport, drivers licence, date of birth, utility bills, national insurance number;

Financial Data – details of your bank account, bank statements, payment card details, vehicle purchase agreement, your employment history and salary if required as part of your finance application; 

Transaction Data – details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Image Data – photographic images and footage of you may be collected via the operation of CCTV when you come into our showrooms or visit our dealership.

Vehicle Data – You will provide details of your vehicle to us to make a service booking although not personal data this will be the registration number, make, model and type of vehicle. If you purchase a vehicle from REGENT GARAGE we will retain details of the vehicle on our systems.

Audio Data – details of telephone voice calls maybe recorded for monitoring, dispute resolution and training purposes when you contact us or we contact you from our dealerships or customer service teams.

Social Network Data – detail of personal data that is part of your public profile on a third party social network may be collected if you like, follow, message, post opinion or comment on our REGENT GARAGE social media pages. 

Family Data – details of your direct family such as their name for example to purchase a vehicle for them and allow the vehicle to be registered to the correct keeper.

Public Authority Data – details about you and your vehicle held with the driving and vehicle licencing agency (DVLA) including any penalties you may have on your driving licence. 

 

As a whole we do not collect the following special categories of personal data about you, details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and information about your health or genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. In limited circumstances for example if you lease a vehicle via the third party Motability scheme we may collect details about your disability and mobility allowance to administer your application and check your eligibility to join the scheme. For further details about this scheme please visit Motability’s website.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.​

Personal data you have given to us. 

We collect personal data when you provide this to us directly in the scenarios listed below:

By entering personal data via our websites, social media platforms and through testimonials and opinions you may have posted in to the public domain;

When you contact our customer service teams;

On an enquiry form during a showroom, manufacturer or third party event that you have attended; 

When you register interest in a vehicle of ours;

When you complete customer surveys, provide feedback or participate in competitions we run online and in our dealership;

When you place any order for our goods, products or services for example when you purchase a vehicle or book an appointment for your vehicle to be serviced in our dealership; 

When you apply for a loan, personal contract purchase or lease agreement from one of our accredited finance providers to purchase your vehicle; 

When you part exchange your vehicle and provide full service history of that vehicle;

When you provide documents to evidence your vehicle is covered by a valid insurance policy;

When you respond to an advertisement or any other promotional communication we may have sent to you;

By corresponding with us by phone, email, in person or otherwise (for example via social media) for any other purpose. 

For accounting purposes your personal data is included on invoices; 

To handle complaints or to provide information you have requested.

 

Personal data we may receive from vehicle manufacturers. We collect the personal data from vehicle manufactures in the scenarios listed below:

If you have requested a brochure, test drive, specific detail about a vehicle or registered an interest in a vehicle the manufacturer will share your personal information with our dealership; 

To provide vehicle support services for warranty or in the event of safety recall;

If you exercise your rights to access, to erasure, etc. we will receive notification from the manufacturer, and act accordingly.

 

Personal data we may receive from finance providers and brokers. We collect the personal data from finance providers in the scenarios listed below:

If you have engaged a third party broker to act on your behalf to administer the purchase of a vehicle;

 

Our approved finance providers have a legitimate interest to provide your details to REGENT GARAGE to allow us to contact you to discuss your options during the term of the loan contract. For example if you have a Personal Contract Purchase (PCP) contract which is about to end in 6 months we will discuss all your options with you such as how to pay the balloon payment, changing your vehicle or returning your vehicle to allow you to make an informed decision before the contract ends.

Personal data we may receive from insurance providers. We collect the personal data from insurance providers in the scenarios listed below:

When we are required to carry our repairs on your vehicle as part of a claim you have made through your insurance company for the purposes of carrying out those repairs and providing you with a loan car.

Personal data we may receive from regulatory bodies. We collect personal data from regulatory bodies in the scenarios listed below:

From the Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency (DVLA) to confirm if you hold a valid driving licence to allow the provision of a loan car or a test drive.

Personal data we may receive from other public sources. We collect the personal data from the following public sources in the scenarios listed below:

To assist the police or other public authorities with their enquiries and/or investigations.

 

We share your personal data with the manufacturers because REGENT GARAGE is an authorised retailer.The personal data is shared for the following purposes:

To fulfil your order for a vehicle;

For warranty purposes relating to your vehicle; 

To diagnose and fix problems with your vehicle; and

Where you have provided your consent, for marketing communications.

We share your personal data with our accredited finance providers for the following purposes:

To administer your finance application on your behalf with our accredited finance providers;

To allow you to facilitate funding to purchase a vehicle.

We process information relating to your finance application on behalf of REGENT GARAGE's approved finance providers who are acting as data controller.

We share your personal data with our insurance providers for the following purposes:

 

We do not sell your personal data to third parties. However, we may from time to time disclose your personal data to the following categories of companies or organisations to which we pass the responsibility to handle services on our behalf: roadside assistance service providers, vehicle collection & delivery, accident management, external third party body shops, direct marketing communications agencies and consultants, market research and market analytics service providers, our legal and other professional advisors. 

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Contractual performance – where we need to process your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Legal or regulatory obligation – when we have to process your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

 

Legitimate interest – when it is in our legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and those interests do not override your rights and freedoms, for example when it is in the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. 

Vital interests – where it is necessary to process your personal data to protect your vital interests or another person.

Consent – generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by informing us.

 

 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws. These are set out below:

The right to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

The right to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

The right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

The right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which over ride your rights and freedoms.

The right to request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

The right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

The right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your personal data.

Although data transmission over the Internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

Restricted personal access to your data on a 'need to know' basis and for the communicated purpose only;

Permanently monitored access to IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal data.

 

If you are wondering why you have received a communication from us, this is because we collected your personal data when we were negotiating a sale for example you asked us for a quotation, etc… You have the right at any time to opt out or update your preferences in terms of the marketing you receive from us and the manner in which we communicate with you. You can change your marketing choices, or withdraw your consent in relation to how REGENT GARAGE use your personal information in one of the following ways:

By calling us on  us on 01766 522516; or

By writing to us at Data Privacy Officer, Regent Garage, Caernarfon Road, Criccieth, LL52 0AP.

 

How Long will we keep your data records?

We retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained them and any other permitted linked purposes. If personal data is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires. Our retention periods are based on business needs and your personal data that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely. 

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices and statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.​

 

A 'cookie' is a piece of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk, so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our websites if cookies are disabled. You can restrict the type of cookies being placed on your hard drive when browsing our website by clicking on the button ‘change cookie settings’ at the bottom of the web page.​ REGENT GARAGE DO NOT USE COOKIES USUALLY, however third party websites may well do so.

 

G F Evans & Sons Ltd t/a REGENT GARAGE is registered in England & Wales under Company number: 965772 and headquartered in Criccieth, Gwynedd.  

G F Evans and Sons Ltt/a REGENT GARAGE is authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) for mediation activities under FRN 668029.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Regent Garage Criccieth

This website was created using 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite.